are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] These requirements, which under state law apply only to properties with 5 or more units, apply to ALL rental properties in the City of Urbana. Tenants are required to give a written minimum 30-day notice when they intend to leave in order to ensure that they do not lose their security deposit. People who want housing for the entire year are not likely to even look at the "sublets" section of the classified ads so don't hide your ad there. Sometimes a manager or owner will be very blatant about discrimination. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. These are illegal practices. The SAFE HOMES ACT 765 ILCS 750 provides lease remedies for tenants who are victims of violence on the leased premises.